Co-Curicular Activities

DATE

EVENTS ACTIVITIES

CATEGORY

NO OF PARTICIPANTS

REMARK

April 5

Calligraphy (english)

All

All

To be conducted by class teacher

April 12

House meeting

all

all

To be conducted by House masters

April 26

Club meeting

all

all

To be conducted by  club incharges

June 21

Yoga day

all

all

To be conducted by sports club

June 28

House meeting (selection of captains)

All

all

To be conducted by House masters

5th July 2019

Story writng /story narration

All

All

To be conducted by CCA Department

12th July 2019

 

Elocution/ Debate

Juniors(VI – VII)

Seniors (IX- XII)

 

2 Participants from each house

To be conducted by CCA Department

19th July 2019

Solo song

Seniors(IX- XII)

2 Participants from each house

To be conducted by CCA Department

Solo song

Seniors(IX- XII)

2 Participants from each house

26th  July 2019

House meeting

All

All

To be conducted by CCA Department

2nd August 2019

Painting competition

Juniors(VI – VII)

All

To be conducted class wise

Posters making competition

Seniors(IX- XII)

All

9th August 2019

Investiture ceremony

All

All

To be conducted by CCA Department

16th August 2019

Shloka Chanting (Sanskrit week celebrations)

Juniors(VI – VII)

2  Participants from each house

To be conducted by  literary  club

Shloka Chanting

Seniors(IX- XII)

2 Participants from each house

23rd August 2019

Mime competition

-

10 Participants from each house

To be conducted by CCA Department

30th August 2019

Club activities

Club members

all

Club incharges

6th September

Rangoli competition

Juniors(VI – VII)

8  Participants from each house

To be conducted by CCA Department

Seniors(IX- XII)

8  Participants from each house

27th September

Quiz (General)

Juniors(VI – VII)

3  Participants from each house

To be conducted by CCA Department

 

 

Seniors(IX- XII)

3  Participants from each house

4th October

Spell bee

Juniors(VI – VII)

3  Participants from each house

To be conducted by  literary  club

Seniors(IX- XII)

3  Participants from each house

18th October

Diya Decoration

Juniors(VI – VII)

All

To be conducted by CCA Department

 

Extempore Speech (English)

Seniors(IX- XII)

2  Participants from each house

25th October

Club activities

Club members

All

Club incharges

1st  November

Group Dance

Juniors(VI – VII)

8  Participants from each house

To be conducted by CCA Department

Seniors(IX- XII)

8  Participants from each house

8th November

 

Poem recitation (English)

Juniors(VI – VII)

2 Participants from each house

To be conducted by CCA Department

 

Declamation (English)

Seniors(IX- XII)

2 Participants from each house

15th November

Science Quiz

Juniors(VI – VII)

Group of 3 Participants from each house

To be conducted by Science Club

Seniors(IX- XII)

Group of 3 Participants from each house

22nd November

Skit

All

Group of 10 students from each house

To be conducted by CCA Department

29th November

 

Club activities

Club members

All

Club in charges

6th December

Making of E -Patrika

All

All

To be conducted by Computer Department

13th December

Greeting card making

Juniors(VI – VII)

All

To be conducted by CCA Department

Mad Ads

Seniors(IX- XII)

Group of 8 Participants from each house

14th December

KVS Foundation day activities

all

all

To be conducted by CCA Department

20th December

Math quiz

Juniors(VI – VII)

Group of 3 Participants from each house

To be conducted by Maths Club

Seniors(IX- XII)

Group of 3 Participants from each house

21st December 2019

Christmas celebrations

All

all

To be conducted by CCA Department